You are the owner of this article.
top story

Readers pick Newark's best businesses

  • 0

The Newark Post asked readers to choose their favorite businesses, people and places in dozens of categories. Below are the results.

We’d like to thank everyone who voted.

Be sure to look for next year’s Newark Approved voting in spring 2021.

Cars, Trucks & More

Best Auto Service Center

Winner: Everest Auto Repair

Second Place: Newark ToyotaWorld Service Center

Runner-up: Porter Chevrolet

Best Automotive Body Shop/Restoration

Winner: Newark ToyotaWorld Collision

Second Place: Newark Auto Services and Body Shop

Best Car Wash

Winner: Blue Hen Car Wash

Second Place: Bear 3 Minute Express

Runner-up: Royal Farms

Best New Car Dealer

Winner: Newark ToyotaWorld

Second Place: Newark Chrysler Jeep Dodge RAM

Runner-up: Porter Nissan

Best Used Car Dealer

Winner: Newark Chrysler Jeep Dodge RAM

Second Place: Second Chance Motors

Food & Dining

Best All-Around Restaurant

Winner: Churrascaria Saudades Brazilian Steakhouse

Second Place: Olive Tree Cafe

Runner-up: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Best Bagels

Winner: Bagelmania

Second Place: Newark Deli and Bagels

Runner-up: Panera Bread

Best Bakery

Winner: Bing’s Bakery

Second Place: Cannon’s Custom Cakes And Bakery

Best Breakfast

Winner: Bagelmania

Second Place: Sinclair’s Cafe Ltd

Runner-up: Eggspectation

Best Burger

Winner: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Second Place: Deer Park Tavern

Runner-up: Home Grown Cafe

Best Carryout

Winner: Bagelmania

Second Place: Roots Natural Kitchen

Runner-up: Little Teriyaki

Best Caterer

Winner: La Casa Pasta Restaurant

Second Place: Olive Tree Cafe

Runner-up: Bing’s Bakery

Best Coffee Shop

Winner: Bagelmania

Second Place (tie): Brew HaHa!

Second Place (tie): Little Goat Coffee Roasting Co.

Runner-up: The Perfect Blend

Best Deli

Winner: Malin’s Deli

Second Place: Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop

Runner-up: Herman’s Quality Meat Shoppe

Best Dessert

Winner: UDairy Creamery

Second Place: Bing’s Bakery

Runner-up: Olive Tree Cafe

Best Dinner

Winner: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Second Place (tie): Olive Tree Cafe

Second Place (tie): Taverna

Best Doughnuts

Winner: Duck Donuts

Second Place: Bing’s Bakery

Best Food Truck

Winner: I Don’t Give a Fork

Second Place: Downtime Refreshment

Best Ice Cream Shop

Winner: UDairy Creamery

Second Place: Woodside Creamery

Runner-up: Caffe Gelato

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner: La Casa Pasta Restaurant

Second Place: Taverna

Runner-up: Trattoria di Napoli Restaurant

Best Lunch

Winner: Bagelmania

Second Place: Roots Natural Kitchen

Runner-up: Klondike Kate’s Restaurant & Saloon

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner: Santa Fe Mexican Grill

Second Place: Atexquita Restaurant Mexican Grill & Bar

Runner-up: Border Cafe

Best New Restaurant

Winner: Atexquita Restaurant Mexican Grill and Bar

Second Place: Chuck Lager — America’s Tavern

Best Outdoor Dining

Winner: Timothy’s of Newark

Second Place: Deer Park Tavern

Runner-up: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Best Pizza

Winner: Amalfi Pizza

Second Place: The Wood Fired Pizza Shop

Runner-up: Margherita’s Pizza

Best Restaurant

Winner: Churrascaria Saudades Brazilian Steakhouse

Second Place (tie): Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Second Place (tie): Olive Tree Cafe

Runner-up: Taverna

Best Romantic Restaurant

Winner: La Casa Pasta Restaurant

Second Place: Taverna

Runner-up: Caffe Gelato Restaurant

Runner-up: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Best Sandwich/Sub Shop

Winner (tie): Bagelmania

Winner (tie): Capriotti’s Sandwich Shop

Second Place: Nutter’s Sandwich Shoppe

Runner-up: Malin’s Deli

Best Seafood Restaurant

Winner: Blue Crab Grill

Second Place: Skipjack Dining

Best Steaks

Winner: Churrascaria Saudades Brazilian Steakhouse

Second Place: Redfire Grill

Best Sunday Brunch

Winner: Deer Park Tavern

Second Place: Klondike Kate’s Restaurant & Saloon

Runner-up (tie): Deerfield

Runner-up (tie): Stone Balloon Ale House

Best Vegetarian/Healthy Restaurant

Winner: Home Grown Cafe

Second Place: Olive Tree Cafe

Runner-up: Mayflower Japanese Restaurant

Best Wings

Winner: Buffalo Wild Wings

Second Place: Olive Tree Cafe

Runner-up: Freddy’s Wings and Wraps

Restaurant with the Most Meal for the Money

Winner: Seasons Pizza

Second Place: Trattoria di Napoli Restaurant

Runner-up: Stone Balloon Ale House

Health & Beauty

Best Barber

Winner: Newark Barber Shop

Second Place: Salon By Anthony

Runner-up: Delaware Hair & Co. Men’s Grooming

Best Chiropractor

Winner: Delaware Chiropractic At Louviers

Second Place: Pure Wellness

Runner-up: reNuChiropractic Wellness Center

Best Dentist

Winner: Dr. Timothy Ganfield, DMD

Second Place: Newark Dental Associates

Runner-up: Cox Erin E DDS

Best Eye Care

Winner: Simon Eye Associates Newark

Second Place: Kalin Eye Associates

Runner-up: Delaware Ophthalmology Consultants

Best Fitness Center

Winner: Bear-Glasgow Family YMCA

Second Place: Anytime Fitness

Second Place: Planet Fitness

Best General Practice (Family) Doctor

Winner: Dr. William B Funk

Second Place: Abigail Family Medicine

Runner-up: Dr. Gary Beste

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Colour Roxx Salon and Spa

Second Place: Salon By Anthony

Runner-up (tie): Gloss

Runner-up (tie): Town Hair Salon

Best Nail Salon

Winner: Trilogy Salon And Spa

Second Place: All Shades Salon & Tan

Runner-up: The Zen Nail

Best Orthodontist

Winner: Collins Dental and Orthodontics

Second Place: Gordon C. Honig, DMD

Best Pediatrician

Winner: Pediatric Associates, P.A.

Second Place: Alan Friedland

Runner-up: Dr. Bradley J. Smith, MD

Best Physical Therapy

Winner: University of Delaware STAR Campus

Second Place: ATI Physical Therapy

Runner-up (tie): Pike Creek Physical Therapy

Runner-up (tie): The Back Clinic Inc.

Best Tanning Salon

Winner: California Sun

Second Place: All Shades Salon & Tan

Runner-up: Hollywood Tans Bear

Best Urgent Care

Winner: ChristianaCare Medical Aid Unit at STAR Campus

Second Place: Newark Urgent Care

Home & Finance

Best Accountant

Winner:(tie) Dingle & Kane PA

Winner:(tie) Cornerstone, CPA

Best Assisted Living

Winner: Brookdale Hockessin

Second Place: Little Sisters of the Poor

Second Place: Paramount Senior Living at Newark

Best Bank

Winner: WSFS

Second Place: PNC Newark Delaware

Best Credit Union

Winner: Louviers Federal Credit Union

Second Place: DEXSTA Federal Credit Union

Runner-up: Del-One Federal Credit Union

Best Funeral Home

Winner: R.T. Foard & Jones Funeral Home

Second Place: Spicer-Mullikin Funeral Homes & Crematory

Best Insurance Agent

Winner: John Kater — State Farm Insurance Agent

Second Place: State Farm: Shannon Clark

Best Insurance Company

Winner: State Farm

Second Place: White Clay Insurance

Runner-up: Erie Insurance

Best Law Firm

Winner: The Law Office Of Vance A. Funk, PH

Second Place: Hartnett & Hartnett

Best Lawyer

Winner: Vance A. Funk

Second Place: Jennifer A. Hartnett

Best Mortgage Lender

Winner: Pike Creek Mortgage Services, Inc.

Second Place: Embrace Home Loans

Best Real Estate Company

Winner: Patterson Schwartz

Second Place: Century 21 Gold Key

Best Residential Real Estate Agent

Winner: Bob Methvin

Second Place: Junie Seward

Runner-up: Jack Teague

Leisure

Best Newark-area Event

Winner: Community Day

Second Place: Liberty Day fireworks and festival

Best Place to Have a Big Event

Winner: Lums Park Campground

Second Place: Clayton Hall

Places

Best Place to Work

Winner: University of Delaware

Second Place: City of Newark

Runner-up: QPS Holdings LLC

Best Place to Worship

Winner: Holy Angels Catholic Church

Second Place: Kingswood United Methodist Church

Runner-up: Fairwinds Baptist Church

Best Private School

Winner: Christ the Teacher Catholic School

Second Place: Caravel Academy

Best Wedding Venue

Winner: The Farmhouse

Second Place: Newark Country Club

Public/People

Best Nonprofit Organization

Winner: Newark Senior Center

Second Place: Newark Historical Society

Runner-up: Newark Partnership

Best Teacher

Winner: Kelly Kent (Downes Elementary)

Second Place: Tammi Oyler

Best Volunteer

Winner: Vance A. Funk III

Second Place: Allen Streett

Retail & Services

Best Child Care

Winner: Lil’ Einstein’s Learning Academy

Second Place: ABC Kids Academy

Runner-up (tie): Early Learning Center

Runner-up (tie): The Little Caboose

Best Dry Cleaner

Winner: K & L Cleaners

Second Place: Louviers Cleaners

Best Florist

Winner: Kirk’s Flowers

Second Place: Gamble’s Newark Florist

Best Gift Shop/Boutique

Winner: Heart And Home

Second Place: Kirk’s Flowers and Really Neat Gifts

Runner-up: Grassroots

Best Home Improvement Business

Winner: Paddy’s Roofing Siding Chimneys

Second Place: Pencader Construction

Best HVAC

Winner: Schlosser & Associates Mechanical Contractors

Second Place: Hillside Oil Heating & Cooling

Runner-up: Boulden Brothers

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: Andrew Gallagher Jewelers

Second Place: Michael Gallagher Jewelers

Runner-up: Del Haven Jewelers

Best Landscaping/Lawn Care

Winner: Layaou Landscaping

Second Place: Turf Pro Newark

Best Pet Groomer/Kennel

Winner (tie): Dirty Dog

Winner (tie): White Clay Creek Veterinary Hospital

Best Pet Supply Store

Winner: Concord Pet Foods & Supplies

Second Place: Pet Kare II

Best Plumbing

Winner: Boulden Brothers

Second Place: Angler Plumbing

Runner-up (tie): Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Newark

Runner-up (tie): ServiceMark Heating Cooling & Plumbing

Best Siding/Windows/Roofing

Winner: PJ Fitzpatrick

Second Place: John Steele Roofing

Best Veterinary Clinic

Winner: VCA Newark Animal Hospital

Second Place: New London Veterinary Center

Runner-up: White Clay Creek Veterinary Hospital

Spirits

Best Bar

Winner: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Second Place: Deer Park Tavern

Runner-up: Two Stones Pub Newark

Best Bartender

Winner: Ryan (Iron Hill)

Second Place: Ed Michelson (Courtyard Marriott)

Runner-up: Joseph Foti (Courtyard Marriot)

Best Craft Beer Brewery

Winner: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Second Place: Autumn Arch Beer Project

Runner-up: Midnight Oil

Best Happy Hour

Winner: Skipjack Dining

Winner: Taverna

Runner-up (tie): Two Stones Pub Newark

Runner-up (tie): Home Grown Cafe

Best Liquor Store

Winner: State Line Liquors

Second Place: Park N Shop Liquors

Runner-up: Total Wine

Best Mixed Drinks

Winner: Deer Park Tavern

Second Place: Taverna

Best Outdoor Bar

Winner: Deer Park Tavern

Second Place: Klondike Kate’s Restaurant & Saloon

Runner-up: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Load comments

Newsletters